Poem time! Write a poem using at least three different colors.
0 Comments
Dark Inside and Pretenders, leggo! Dark Inside by Jeyn RobertsYes, the day has finally come where I review Dark Inside! I was SOOO excited to read this, and I'm glad I chose it for a book report! Earthquakes. School bombings. Regular people turning on their friends and family. Mason, Aries, Michael, and Clementine have no idea what's happened to the world. Everyone's dying, and they have to survive without the people they know and love. So while reading, it was a little confusing with four characters and the people they meet, but it was still so entertaining to read about the things these people go through and squeal about them to my friends. I don't wanna spoil anything, so I'll just go ahead and rate it ★ ★ ★ ★ ½ 4.5 stars out of 5! Pretenders by Lisi HarrisonI was a little scared to start this series when the first book got a lot of crap for having a really sudden cliffhanger ending, but I actually really liked it! Noble High awards the five most outstanding freshmen and call them the Phoenix Five. That year, the kids were given journals to write in for the whole year. No one, not even the teachers, would read them. Next year, the Phoenix Five's journals were found propped up against the lockers. Maybe they weren't as outstanding as people thought they were. . . This book had the entries of the five characters, and I don't know about you guys, but I love journal/diary formats! It's so entertaining! And these people are different, from the mysterious guy to wannabe popular to the boy-obsessed girl to the unique perfectionist. I don't care if some of it is stereotypical, these people are so interesting. Jagger, Sheridan, Duffy, Lily, Vanessa--you're not real (or ARE you?) but you guys are frikkin' awesome. Yes, the ending was cut off short, but it's definitely leading me on to the next book. I'm veryexcited to get my hands on License to Spill, the next book! ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 5 out of 5 stars! ~Keep reading, Jazzlers!It's Valentine's Day, and you feel in your gut something special is going to happen this year. Write about that day!
I finished THREE books! It's not the liberry books from last post! As usual! But I did finish another liberry book! So triple review time! The House of the Scorpion by Nancy FarmerI had to read this for English at school, but it actually wasn't torturous unlike some of the other books I've had to read for school. Set in the future, this is the fast-paced story of a boy's struggle to understand his existence. El Patron is the ruler of Opium, a country thriving on the production of drugs. One day he harvested his own clone, but instead of injecting the embryo with a drug to destroy its mind like the other clones, he let it grow into a boy named Matt Alcran. Matt is hated by everyone he knows with the exception of a few people. He is known as El Patron's clone, not his own being. Now Matt wonders: Is he the animal everyone says he is, and will he ultimately be the exact same person El Patron is? I wasn't sure if I was gonna enjoy this book, but it was actually good despite the fact I had to take constant notes on it and complete multiple assignments *including* a five-paragraph essay! Ahem, but never mind that. The debates that were introduced in this book got me thinking, and wait a second, the story was good too! I felt for Matt and a lot of the characters, though sometimes they were jerks. So rating? I actually give it 5 outta 5 stars! ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ I would recommend it to seventh graders and up, it's definitely worth a try! Now for The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver SacksI was not excited to hear I had to read a nonfiction book for English. I am not a nonfiction reader. So I did my research for seemingly interesting books, and I found this psychology book. The title enough drew me in, and not only was it about a man who mistook his wife for a hat, but about a whole lot more of strange people. The stories were interesting and I learned new things, but sometimes I got bored because of the amount of new vocabulary there was in one page. Not much to say about this one. ★ ★ ★ ½ 3 and a half stars out of 5. I'd recommend this to older nonfiction lovers. Blind Spot by Laura EllenI basically read this in one sitting. In the car from the library and the couch in my house. The range of emotions went from "crying T_T" to "FIIIISSSST PUMP WOOOO" because of all the dang plot twists! This is the story of Roz Hart. Her vision is obstructed with black dots, placing her in the special-education class at her high school. There she meets Tricia Farni without knowing that in the future her body would be floating at the top of a river. Most of the action comes from Roz trying to unravel the truth of Tricia's death. However, there is also romance, friendship, and struggles that could relate to people in real life. I give it 4 stars out of 5. ★ ★ ★ ★ Well, I'm on my way to finishing Dark Inside by Jeyn Roberts! 41% through, yo!!
A/N: You know when teachers say, "Show, don't tell"? My English teacher this year brought this to the light and I think it improved my writing a lot. Basically, you get an idea that is okay, but then show it through actions and what it looks like. Instead of saying, "Many people were dead", you would say "Countless corpses lined the blood-stained street", because it makes it more interesting. So here's my showing paragraph for "The movie was frightening." Movie Night by JazelynYears ago when I had to tippy-toe to reach the kitchen sink, my brother drove me around our small town. One day he seated me on his torn up leather seat in his emerald green car before driving me to the parking lot of what used to be a grocery store. Cars of every color and kind were parked at the side of the building. After staring at the blank wall, a black and white film flickered in front of my eyes. An orchestral piece swelled out of my brother’s dented radio as the title appeared ahead of us. I struggled to hear through the fuzziness of the dialogue, yet I still leaned forward in my seat. I jumped and gasped each time a monster popped on the screen and lunged toward shrieking victims. I turned away at some parts, focusing my attention into the cars of young couples; the girl would always lean into the boy’s embrace. Once the movie faded out, my brother chuckled at my trembling fingers. I fell asleep that night with my mind full of creatures and demons that howl like the night wind.
Copyright 2014 Take this telling sentence and turn it into a showing paragraph: "The movie was frightening."
Just in time for the holidays, something horrible happens! Write a first-person story/poem about how you work to recover from this event.
Well, we returned the liberry books today. Meaning I wasn't able to finish The 39 Deaths of Adam Strand. But it's time for some new liberry books!
This summary differs a bit from the book trailer, and it's really interesting. On the back of the book, all it says the definition for "black swans": events that are hugely important, rare and unpredictable, and explainable only after the fact. I'm excited to read this!
Black and white books, huh? Gettit? Get it? Huh? Huh? And we all know what black and white makes: OREOS! This should be good. Due December 14! Aaaand. . . go!
I GOT NEW BOOKS.
I dunno, there's something very emotionally therapeutic about feeling the un-creased cover of a new paperback. Technology is nice, but I like seeing books of every color size line my shelves and closet carpet. I'm reading, like, 4 books at one time (pace yourself, Jazelyn!) and I'm loving it. I started Romeo Blue, but I'm gonna have to set that off for a while. I'm reading House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer for English, and it's a fast-paced sci-fi set in the future. This book questions my morals every page. . . The liberry books are due in 2 days, so I'm *just* getting started on The 39 Deaths of Adam Strand. Also, I just got Legend and Delirium today! asdflaskdjflaskfslakh Perfect perfect perfect! Thanksgiving and the holidays are coming up. Time for cosying up with a good book and warm fuzzy socks! Well, I'm off to read and finish homework! BYE. This is one of the books you are so interested in, you will read it while on the the toilet. It took me basically less than 2 days. You know what time it is. REVIEW TIME! In case you didn't know, this book is Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley. This book was just amazing. There were like 5 different plots, but I wouldn't have changed it a bit. There are a bunch of characters that make this *yummy* story. I would say Cullen Witter is the main character, but trust me, there wouldn't be a story without this fine cast of characters! I cried and laughed and squealed for all the right reasons. I don't wont to spoil anything because I want you guys to read it and feel all the same things I did. However, before you do, know that I do recommend it for a mature audience since there are words that can be offensive and scenarios that the young mind shouldn't be open to, blah blah. . . But you youngsters can grow up and then read it! Okay, out of 5 stars, I give it ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 5!! Just read it, you dorks! |
My Books n' Writing Blog!Where you can find my writing and info for anything about books! Archives
March 2016
Tags
All
|